Our Groups

Durham District has a number of Groups each of which is located in a different area and has its own ways of doing things

1st Framwellgate Moor – www.framscouts.org.uk

1st Framwellgate Moor Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Framwellgate Moor Monday: 18:00 – 19:00
Tuesday: 17:00 – 18:00
Thursday: 18:00 – 19:00
John Little
Cubs Framwellgate Moor Tuesday: 18:30 – 20:00
Wednesday: 17:30 – 18:45
Friday: 17:30-18:45
John Little
Scouts Framwellgate Moor Wednesday: 19:00 – 21:00
Friday (Trinity): 13:00 – 15:00
Friday: 19:00 – 21:00
John Little

1st Belmont – www.belmontscouts.org.uk

1st Belmont Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Belmont Tuesday: 17:45 – 19:00 Mike Dodds
Cubs Belmont Tuesday: 19:15 – 20:30 Mike Dodds
Scouts Belmont Tuesday: 19:30 – 21:00 Mike Dodds

4th Durham – www.4thdurham.org.uk

4th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Gilesgate Monday: 17:45 – 19:00 Grant Bailey
Cubs Gilesgate Thursday: 18:30 – 20:00 Grant Bailey
Scouts Gilesgate Monday: 19:00 – 21:00 Grant Bailey

5th Durham – www.5thdurhamcityscouts.wordpress.com

5th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Brandon Wednesday: 17:30 – 19:00 Ruth van der Gucht
Cubs Brandon Tuesday: 18:30 – 20:00 Ruth van der Gucht
Scouts Brandon Friday: 18:30 – 21:15 Ruth van der Gucht
15th Durham
15th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Old Elvet Tuesday: 17:45 – 19:00 Mark Robinson
Cubs Old Elvet Monday: 18:00 – 19:20 Mark Robinson
Scouts Old Elvet Tuesday: 19:00 – 21:00 Mark Robinson

17th Durham – www.sites.google.com/site/17thdurham

17th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Coxhoe Tuesday: 17:45 – 19:00 Vacant
Cubs Coxhoe Monday: 18:15 – 19:30 Vacant
Scouts Coxhoe Monday: 19:00 – 21:00 Vacant

19th Durham – www.19nx.org.uk

19th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Neville’s Cross Thursday: 17:45 – 19:00 Dave O’Connell
Cubs Neville’s Cross Thursday: 19:15 – 20:30 Dave O’Connell
Scouts Neville’s Cross Tuesday: 19:00 – 21:00 Dave O’Connell

20th Durham – www.20thdurhamscouts.org.uk

20th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Waterhouses Monday: 17:30 – 18:30 Kim Jennings
Cubs Waterhouses Monday: 18:30 – 20:00 Kim Jennings
Scouts Waterhouses Monday: 19:30 – 21:00 Kim Jennings

 

Explorer Units

Explorer Unit Days/Times Contact
Brandon (Community Centre, Brandon) Wednesday: 19:30 – 21:00 Will Coombs
Elvet (Elvet Church, Durham City) Monday: 19:30 – 21:00 Will Coombs
Fram (Framwellgate Moor Scout Hut) Monday: 19:30 – 21:30 Will Coombs
Gilesgate (St. Giles Church, Gilesgate) Tuesday: 19:00 – 21:00 Will Coombs

 

Many groups have short waiting lists especially for Beavers and Cubs, however if you are willing to travel to one of the other nearby groups space can usually be found.

Scouting provides a second family to lots of young people. It’s a safe place where they can aspire and grow.'
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls