Our Groups

Durham District has a number of Groups each of which is located in a different area and has its own ways of doing things

1st Framwellgate Moor – www.framscouts.org.uk

1st Framwellgate Moor Area Days/Times
Beavers Framwellgate Moor Tuesday: 17:00 – 18:00
Thursday: 18:00 – 19:00
Beavers Sacriston (Satellite Group) Monday: 18:00 – 19:00
Cubs Framwellgate Moor Tuesday: 18:30 – 20:00
Friday: 17:30-18:45
Cubs Sacriston (Satellite Group) Wednesday: 18:00 – 19:30
Scouts Framwellgate Moor Wednesday: 19:00 – 21:00
Thursday: 19:00 – 21:00
Friday: 19:00 – 21:00
Scouts Sacriston (Satellite Group) Coming Soon…
Contact Leigh Callaghan

 

1st Belmont – www.belmontscouts.org.uk

1st Belmont Scouts Area Days/Times
Beavers Belmont Tuesday: 17:45 – 19:00
Cubs Belmont Tuesday: 19:15 – 20:30
Scouts Belmont Tuesday: 19:30 – 21:00
Contact Mike Dodds

 

4th Durham – www.4thdurham.org.uk

4th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Gilesgate Monday: 18:00 – 19:15 Grant Bailey
Cubs Gilesgate Thursday: 18:45 – 20:15 Grant Bailey
Scouts Gilesgate Monday: 19:00 – 21:00 Grant Bailey

5th Durham – www.5thdurhamcityscouts.wordpress.com

5th Durham Scouts Area Days/Times
Beavers Brandon Wednesday: 18:00 – 19:15
Cubs Brandon Tuesday: 18:30 – 20:00
Scouts Brandon Friday: 18:45 – 21:00
Contact Don McCartney
15th Durham
15th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Old Elvet Tuesday: 17:45 – 19:00 Mark Robinson
Cubs Old Elvet Monday: 18:00 – 19:20 Mark Robinson
Scouts Old Elvet Tuesday: 19:00 – 21:00 Mark Robinson

17th Durham – www.coxhoescouts.org.uk

17th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Coxhoe Tuesday: 17:45 – 19:00 John Little
Beavers Bowburn
(Community Centre)
Thursday: 18:00 – 19:00 John Little
Cubs Coxhoe Monday: 18:00 – 19:15 John Little
Scouts Coxhoe Monday: 19:30 – 20:45 John Little

19th Durham – www.19nx.org.uk

19th Durham Area Days/Times Contact
Beavers Neville’s Cross Thursday: 17:45 – 19:00 Slimer
Cubs Neville’s Cross Thursday: 19:15 – 20:30 Slimer
Scouts Neville’s Cross Tuesday: 19:00 – 21:00 Slimer

20th Durham – www.20thdurhamscouts.org.uk

20th Durham Scouts Area Days/Times
Beavers Waterhouses Monday: 17:30 – 18:30
Cubs Waterhouses Monday: 18:45 – 19:45
Scouts Waterhouses Monday: 20:00 – 21:00
Contact Jayne Gibson (Acting GSL)

 

Explorer Units

 

Explorer Units Area Days/Times
Chalmers (Community Centre, Brandon) Brandon Wednesday: 19:30 – 21:00
Fram (Framwellgate Moor Scout Hut) Framwellgate Moor Monday: 19:30 – 21:30
Tuesday: 19:30 – 21:30
Gilesgate (Durham Gilesgate Primary School) Gilesgate Tuesday: 19:00 – 21:00
Contact Nick Bucknall

 

Many groups have short waiting lists especially for Beavers and Cubs, however if you are willing to travel to one of the other nearby groups space can usually be found.

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls